RCW 46.61.50571 requires that a person arrested for DUI “shall be required to appear in person before a judicial officer within one judicial day after the arrest if the defendant is served with a citation or complaint at the time of the arrest.” Once that happened, the felony was reduced to a misdemeanor DUI. Felonies may have between three and nine years, depending on the crime.